Minutes - 2018 - City Council - 05/08/2018 - RegularEAGLE CITY COUNCIL
[…] 2016, as well as various neighboring county ordinances on point.
First, please let me point out that Linville's letter incorrectly overstated the limits of
Idaho Code Section 47-317, when he stated that, "the legislature of the State of Idaho has
decided that such extensive regulation at the local level in not permitted by Idaho law." The
statute actually only states that the local ordinances shall not "prohibit" the extraction of oil
and gas. To the contrary, the statute expressly acknowledges that local governments will
have regulatory authority of oil and gas extraction. Idaho Code Section 47-319, as
amended, states, "Without limiting its general authority, and without limiting the authority
of other state agencies or local government as provided by law, the commission shall have
the authority ...." (emphasis added).
The Local Land Use Planning Act ("LLUPA") allows counties to impose additional,
non -conflicting, regulations for oil and gas extraction. The premise of this letter is based
largely in part on the Idaho Attorney General's Office Opinion 11-1, sent to the Office of