Minutes - 2020 - City Council - 06/18/2020 - SpecialEAGLE CITY COUNCIL
[…] third -party RF Engineer hired and supervised by the City, but paid for by the applicant. Call Tests
shall consider the following:
(i) the number of calls conducted in the call test,
(ii) whether the calls were taken on multiple days, at various times, and under differing
weather and vehicular traffic conditions, and
(iii) whether calls could be successfully initiated, received and maintained in the area within
which a significant gap is claimed.
16 I Page
Small Wireless Facilities (SWFs). A small wireless facility means the same as defined by the FCC
in 47 C.F.R. § 1.6002(1), as may be amended or superseded. For clarity, the definition summarizes
the conditions provided by the FCC:
(1) The facilities:
(A) Are mounted on structures 50 feet or less in height including their antennas as defined in §
1.1320(d); or
(B) Are mounted on structures no more than 10 percent taller than other adjacent structures;
or
(C) Do not extend existing structures on which they are located to a height of more than 50 feet
or by more than 10 percent, whichever is greater;
(2) Each antenna associated with the deployment, excluding associated antenna equipment (as
defined in the definition of antenna in § 1.1320(d)), is no more than three cubic feet in
volume; [Note: this could be defined much smaller in your city]
(3) All other wireless equipment associated with the structure, including the wireless equipment
associated with the antenna and any pre-existing associated equipment on the structure, is no
more than 28 cubic feet in volume; [Note: this could be defined much smaller in your city]
(4) The facilities do not require antenna structure registration under part 17 of this chapter;
(5) The facilities are not located on Tribal lands, as defined under 36 CFR 800.16(x); and
(6) The facilities do not result in human exposure to radio frequency radiation in excess of the
applicable safety standards specified in § 1.1307(b).
Support structure. In the context of wireless, a freestanding structure that is used for the purpose
of supporting an antenna or antenna array and that may consist of a monopole, a mast, a self-
supporting lattice tower, a guy -wire support tower; utility pole, or other similar structures. "Non -