Minutes - 2011 - City Council - 01/25/2011 - Special EAGLE CITY COUNCIL
[…] 4. Idaho Code § 42-202B(6) defines how a water right can be used for municipal
purposes:
(6) "Municipal purposes" refers to water for residential, commercial,
industrial, irrigation of parks and open space, and related purposes, excluding use
of water from geothermal sources for heating, which a municipal provider is
entitled or obligated to supply to all those users within a service area, including
those located outside the boundaries of a municipality served by a municipal
provider.
5. M3 Eagle is not yet a municipal provider under any of the three definitions
contained in Idaho Code § 42-202B(5). M3 Eagle stated that it intends to become a municipal
provider under Idaho Code § 42-202B(5)(c), defined as a "corporation or association which
supplies water for municipal purposes through a water system regulated by the State of Idaho as
a "public water supply."
6. M3 Eagle's prospective plans to become a municipal provider in the future do not
prevent it from obtaining a water right for municipal purposes. The procedure for obtaining a
water right in the state of Idaho is an application, permit, and license process.