Minutes - 2011 - City Council - 01/25/2011 - Special EAGLE CITY COUNCIL
[…] 44. M3 Eagle does not have any financial reserves to complete the development. M3
Eagle was instrumental in the passage of legislation during the 2009 legislative session
authorizing formation of a community infrastructure district. By forming a community
infrastructure district, the district can sell tax exempt bonds to finance the development. M3
Eagle is capable of forming a district and selling the tax exempt bonds for financing. Expert
witnesses testified that the possibility of obtaining such financing is good.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Idaho Code § 42-203A states in pertinent part:
In all applications whether protested or not protested, where the proposed use is
such (a) that it will reduce the quantity of water under existing water rights, or (b)
that the water supply itself is insufficient for the purpose for which it is sought to
be appropriated, or (c) where it appears to the satisfaction of the director that such
application is not made in good faith, is made for delay or speculative purposes,
or (d) that the applicant has not sufficient financial resources with which to
complete the work involved therein, or (e) that it will conflict with the local
public interest as defined in section 42-202B, Idaho Code, or (f) that it is contrary
AMENDED FINAL ORDER, Page 20
to conservation of water resources within the state of Idaho, or (g) that it will
adversely affect the local economy of the watershed or local area within which the
source of water for the proposed use originates, in the case where the place of use
is outside of the watershed or local area where the source of water originates; the
director of the department of water resources may reject such application and
refuse issuance of a permit therefor, or may partially approve and grant a permit
for a smaller quantity of water than applied for, or may grant a permit upon
conditions.
2. The applicant bears the ultimate burden of proof regarding all the factors set forth
in Idaho Code § 42-203A.
3. Idaho Code § 42-202B(5) defines the term municipal provider:
(5) "Municipal Provider" means:
(a) A municipality that provides water for municipal purposes to its residents