The flows of the Boise River in this zone are affected primarily by water residing in the shallow aquifer and are directly related to surface water flows in the Boise River. Water in the deeper zones is separated by an aquatard or several aquatards. Water in the deeper aquifer migrate westerly toward the Snake River. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW • 1. Idaho Code § 42-203A states in pertinent part: In all applications whether protested or not protested, where the proposed use is such (a) that it will reduce the quantity of water under existing water rights, or (b) that the water supply itself is insufficient for the purpose for which it is sought to PRELIMINARY ORDER — Page 15 be appropriated, or (c) where it appears to the satisfaction of the director that such application is not made in good faith, is made for delay or speculative purposes, or (d) that the applicant has not sufficient financial resources with which to complete the work involved therein, or (e) that it will conflict with the local public interest as defined in section 42-202B, Idaho Code, or (f) that it is contrary to conservation of water resources within the state of Idaho, or (g) that it will adversely affect the local economy of the watershed or local area within which the source of water for the proposed use originates, in the case where the place of use is outside of the watershed or Local area where the source of water originates; the director of the department of water resources may reject such application and refuse issuance of a permit therefor, or may partially approve and grant a permit for a smaller quantity of water than applied for, or may grant a permit upon conditions. 2. The applicant bears the ultimate burden of proof regarding all the factors set forth in Idaho Code § 42-203A. 3. Idaho Code § 42-111 defines the phrase "domestic purposes."