Id. Indeed, regional planning is so important that S50-1306 requires counties to transmit subdivision plats to cities if the property to be subdivided is within 1 utile of the city limits, even if no Area of Impact Inas been adopted. The city review may include utility systems and drainage provisions. This makes sense because Ada County is the only county that has adopted Axcas of Impact, yet the state wants to require regional cooperadon and provision of infrastructure. This concept is further set forth in sections of the Planning and Zoning Statute (Chapter 65, Title 67). §67-6502 states: The puxpose of this act shall be to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of the state of Idaho as follows: ...(b) To ensure that adequate public facilities and services are provided to the people at reasonable cost. (c) To ensure that the economy of the state and localities is protected. (d) To ensure that the iinportant environmental features of the state and localities are protected. LCGAi..US_W It 53450716.1 09/12/2006 15:48 FAX 208 331 1202 7 -27 -Oe; 2:16PM;Ado CommIsaioner TO: Steve Price Ada County Highway Department Error! Style not defined. Page 5 44* MOORE SMITH BUXTON TURCK z o i 6 ;2082877009 a 5/ B (f) To encourage urban and urban -type development within incorporated cities. §50-222(5)(a) states that upon finding that a property proposed for annexation meets the requixernents for Category A, a city may initiate planning procedures fox such property in accordance with Chapter 65, tide 67 (the Planning and Zoning Statute).