Minutes - 2004 - City Council - 03/23/2004 - Regular
[…] constitute a "liability" or "indebtedness" under Article 8, Section 3. Contractual liabilities
assumed by a county or municipality that incurred "indebtedness" or "liability" contrary to
Article 8, Section 3 are unenforceable and void. See Village of Heyburn v. Security Savings &
Trust Co., 55 Idaho 732 (1935); Asson v. City of Burley, 104 Idaho 432 (1983) (City's long term
contractual obligation to power company that did not receive 2/3 votes approval was void).
Certain "liabilities" and "indebtedness" are exempt from the 2/3 voter approval requirements of
Article 8, Section 3 if such expenses are "ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the
general laws of the state." Whether a broad indemnification agreement signed by a County to
release another entity from all environmental liability would be considered an "ordinary and
necessary" expense has not been addressed by any Idaho Court and this letter expresses no